Visiting Scholars and Visiting Graduate Associates

  • Huang Ying, Wuhan University, 2007–08
  • Oh Haji, Kyoto City University of Arts, 2008–09
  • Lou Janssen Dangzalan, National University of Singapore, 2010
  • Sonia Regler, Freie Universität Berlin, 2010–12
  • Sakkarin Na Nan, Chiang Mai University, 2010
  • Li Na, University of Alberta, 2010
  • Mark Lawrence M. Santiago, University of British Columbia, 2010–11
  • Padmini Swaminathan, Madras Institute of Development Studies, 2010
  • He Jiantao, Nankai University, 2011–12
  • Abidin Kusno, University of British Columbia, 2011–12
  • Lyu Xing, Yunnan University, 2011–13
  • Jae Mie Kyung, Inje University, 2012–13
  • Wang Xinying, Central Compilation and Translation Bureau of China, 2012–13
  • Zhao Shaoqing, Chinese Academy of Social Science, 2012–13
  • Fang Yueran, Minzu University, 2013–14
  • Mohanakumar S., Institute of Development Studies, 2013
  • Emma Dalton, Kanda University of International Studies, 2014
  • Wang Chuanyi, Tsinghua University, 2014
  • Zhang Muchu, Normal University, 2014–15
  • Tracey Skelton, National University of Singapore, 2014
  • Cho Young Nam, Korea University, 2015
  • Ramdhony Reshmi Dhanwantee, School of Indian Studies – Mahatma Gandhi Institute, 2015
  • Dinh Dieu-Anh, Vietnam National University, 2015
  • Le Hue, Vietnam National University, Hanoi, 2015
  • Deepak Mishra, Jawaharlal Nehru University, 2015/2017
  • Yavanna Puts, Wageningen University, 2015–16
  • Song Soo Hwan, National Assembly Secretariat of the Republic of Korea, 2015–17
  • Catherine St. Hilaire, Università degli Studi di Milano & Università degli Studi di Torino, 2016–17
  • Gayatri Ambika Menon, Azim Premji University, 2016
  • Shubhabrata Basu, Indian Institute of Management Indore, 2017
  • Lee Hyung Woo, Hannam University, 2017–18
  • Ly Quoc Dang, Chiang Mai University, 2017
  • Piti Srivongchai, Khon Kaen University, 2017
  • Sandhya Rao Mehta, Sultan Qaboos University, 2017
  • Ruth Pison, University of the Philippines, 2017
  • Wang Baohua, Communication University of China, 2017–18
  • Yi Yanghua, Southwest University, 2017–18
  • Sangeeta Thapliyal, Jawaharlal Nehru University, 2017
  • Chusak Wittayapak, Chiang Mai University, 2017
  • Fujiwara Naoki, Kobe University, 2018
  • Lim Yook Young, Architecture and Urban Research Institute, South Korea, 2018–19
  • Arnisson Andre Caparas Ortega, University of the Philippines, 2018
  • Manneke Budiman, University of Indonesia, 2019
  • Dong Yikun, Beijing Foreign Studies University, 2019
  • Xie Weihe, Tsinghua University, 2019
  • Alvin Yang, Universität Kassel, 2019–21
  • Kim Dae Hee, Wonkwang University, 2019–21
  • Wang Kun, Shandong Jiaotong University, 2019–20
  • Seema Mahi, University of Delhi, 2022
  • Lijo Lal Winston, University of Kerala, 2023

Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Andrew M. Song, YCAR-ABMP Postdoctoral Fellow, 2014
  • Tashi Tsering, YCAR-ABMP Postdoctoral Fellow, 2015  
  • Jonathan Tardif, SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellow, Canadian Conservation in Global Context project, 2015–17
  • Ethel Tungohan, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2016
  • Dai Lianbin, YCAR-CCKF Postdoctoral Fellow, 2017–18
  • Hitomi Fujiwara, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Postdoctoral Fellow, 2021–22
  • Kun Wang, Postdoctoral Associate, 2021–23